Tuesday, November 11, 2008

friends

look at the art that my friend zella made to frame my pieces! she did such an awesome job! i am even more excited to see how the collaboration for her february show turns out. i can't wait to hang these at the december gypsy. picking these up was just an instant shot of creative energy......



this one i'm not quite sure about...... it may need a wash of sienna to tone down the bright silver.... or maybe a layer of rice paper.....

and this is a blurry photo....

tonight was art night. double shot of creative energy! nancy and i were yakking and arting away when i looked to the clock & it was nearly 9. so i started packing up and she commented on how it seemed to go really fast...... and that was because no one had changed the clock in the studio! when i got in my car it was an hour earlier----- rats!

i did make a bit of progress, tho, and relaxed some...
since i had extra time, i went to the grocery store. which had to be done. and talked to caralea about the dog she just adopted with more attention than i would have done if i'd still been arting. it works out. btw, please think good thoughts for molly (the dog) and caralea.

earlier today my friend fay who makes very cool jewelry asked about how i get unstuck b/c she has time to create but isn't feeling creative. been there.

i haven't been stuck for a while. no time, yeah. stuck, not so much..... but when i am the yahoo groups i belong to are a font of inspiration, as are blogs. there are several i follow that just amaze me with the energy and generosity of the authors (http://dianesmixedart.blogspot.com/ for one)
etsy shops are amazing.
the very best thing for me is trying something i haven't before (something EASY) because i can give myself permission to play & see what happens.

this is the magic of mixed media for me- it doesn't have to look like something, if it doesn't quite work out i can set it aside for later or call it a learner....much different (for me) than a landscape or pet portrait where i expect things....

what works for you when you're stuck? all ideas are welcome!

3 comments:

Diane said...

OMG...of all the blogs you could mention & you mentioned mine! I am so honoroed. I feel exactly the same way about our Yahoo group & I actually belong to 3 Yahoo groups.
I draw such inspiration from their work along with all the other generous blogs I stumble upon. I also go to You Tube a lot when I'm feeling stuck. Have a wonderful day, Marianne:>)

Gayle said...

Wow, Those frames are fantastic with your art. They work together beautifully.

mk said...

thanks- diane- your blog does always give me great ideas! maybe it's just that i like your art so much. and gayle- yep, she did a fabulous job- we are collaborating on some pieces and i can't wait to see what happens- first collaboration for me, i'm excited